Thursday, September 28, 2006

my life part 1

i think that i am gonna have to do this in parts cause its long and boring,i have been married for close to 30 years to who i have always called my best friend, she and i go way back to kindergarten, she lived on the same street i did, and still do, in the same house i was raised in, never had much of a social life, my brother always said i was moms favorite, hmmm, could that have been a clue,..did not get along real well with my dad, great with mom, never dated much, i guess i always knew something was different about me, from 13 or 14 whacking off to rock magazines with pics of guys with long hair.......damn, still a turn on........but didn't really understand then what the f was going on, at 1 point found out my dad liked to dress like a woman, i found this after he died and found shoes and nylons in his golf bag, so i sound pretty fucked up at this point this brings us to the 70's while still at home with mom so she wouldn't have to deal with all the shit by herself, and was very comfortable there,at that point still new something but gay issues weren't delt with readily in the 70's, but oh the joy, had my first man kiss and blow job in 76, so then i knew, but guess i didn't want to admit cause it was a OMG A SIN!!!,so i pursued the straight lifestyle to make everyone around me happy and non suspecting got married, wife worked in accounting so end of month and end of year always required overtime for her and at that time we had no kids so davey got to play, yeah, not the safest thing to do but again your talking late 70's early 80's, after a while was able to stuff gay dave down into the depths of hell, and then OMG, THE INTERNET!!! what a wonderful new world this had opened up........so this brings us to late 80's early 90's and have kids and busy with sports for son, scouts for son, damn nice looking coaches and scout leaders etc etc etc, anyone here what i am saying....any ways will finish this tommarow this way you guys all have a little better knowledge of who i am and so forth and so on bla bla bla all for know love you guys

5 comments:

The Persian said...

Wow, I interesting how you were able to crunch such a huge part of your life into that paragraph.

You have added weight to my theory once again with the details of your relationship with Mom vrs. Dad. I think there is a direct relationship. Some people fight me on this issue, but it almost never fails.

Thank you for sharing that, I'm getting a better visual of who you are!

*hugs*

..:: YNAGER ' 65 ::.. said...

thanks for sharing...I can't wait for more.

Rian said...

Thanks for telling us about your past.

Somehow it reminds me a little bit of Brokeback Mountain.

daveincleveland said...

oh don't worry rian, its gets better lol

Bookr said...

I enjoyed hearing about this part of your life Dave. I'm looking forward to the sequel.